Data protection

I'm going to sail the sea, by my actions they will know me.

Nautical proverb

Basic data protection information

Data controller: EUSKADIKO KIROL PORTUAK, S.A.

Purpose: to respond to your requests for information, queries, complaints and suggestions.

Legitimation: consent of the data subject.

Addressees: no data will be transferred to third parties, except by legal requirement.

Rights: to access, rectify and delete your data, and to exercise other rights and consult additional information on data protection, in the additional information.

Additional information: additional data protection information can be found here

In compliance with Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679), EUSKADIKO KIROL PORTUAK, S.A. provides the following information regarding the processing of personal data through this website:

Who is the Data Controller responsible for the processing of your data?

Data controller: EUSKADIKO KIROL PORTUAK, S.A.

CIF (corporate tax code): A-95122057

Postal address: Adriano VI, 20 – 1º, C.P. 01008 – Vitoria-Gasteiz (Álava)

Telephone/Fax: 945 226 934 / 945 213 686

E-mail: lopd@ekpsa.eus

For what purpose do we process your data?

On the website of EUSKADIKO KIROL PORTUAK, S.A. we process your personal data for the following purposes, depending on the reason for which you have provided them to us:

To contact the person who has made a query or requested information, to serve and follow up.

To manage a complaint or suggestion that you have addressed to us.

To enable access to the user area to consult your data and contact us.

How long will we keep your data for?

The data you provide us with will be kept for the time required to process your requests, queries, complaints and suggestions, and to follow them up.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data for the purposes indicated is your consent. The communication of your data through the forms available on the website is a necessary requirement to be able to manage your requests, queries, complaints and suggestions, without which we would not be able to process them.

To which recipients will your data be communicated?

Your data will not be disclosed to third parties, unless we are legally obliged to do so. The data provided through this website may be accessed by the hosting provider that provides us with the web page hosting service, as well as the entity that manages its contents, solely for the provision of such services.

What are your rights when you provide us your personal data?

In relation to your personal data, you have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not EUSKADIKO KIROL PORTUAK, S.A. is processing your personal data, as well as to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, their deletion when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

Furthermore, in certain circumstances you may request the limitation of the processing of your data, in which case EUSKADIKO KIROL PORTUAK, S.A. will only keep them for the exercise or defence of claims. Likewise, in certain circumstances and for reasons related to your particular situation, you may oppose the processing of your personal data, in which case the company will stop processing them, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or for the exercise or defence of potential claims.

Where the processing of your data is automated and based on the consent or performance of a contract, you also have the right to receive the personal data you have provided to the company in a structured format, commonly used and machine-readable, and to request their transfer to another controller.

Finally, where the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent prior to withdrawal.

To exercise any of the above rights, you may send a written letter to the attention of EUSKADIKO KIROL PORTUAK, S.A. to its postal address or by e-mail to lopd@ekpsa.eus. In any case, a copy of your National Identity Card must accompany the application to prove your identity.

In the same way, you will have the right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, especially when you have failed to obtain satisfaction in the exercise of your rights, by writing to the following postal address: C/Jorge Juan, 6, 28001 - Madrid, or through its website (www.agpd.es).

Subscribe to our Newsletter to receive our news